Deep Wrinkle Night Cream
After much experimentation, here is what you get to sleep with. It's rich, it's hard-working, it's invested in oil. (It's not my husband.) But like him-- it's extremely hard working and loaded with active attributes. Plus it smells great. You're welcome.
Here are the key players: Our dear friend Palmitoyl Tripeptide 38 (learn about it below) and Oligopeptide/Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7-- aka Matrixyl 3000. Bam. And-- it wouldn't be night cream without the amazing Macadamia Oil and our new best friend, Buriti Oil. We wanted to put the maximum percentage of actives and oils in this night cream-- the expensive stuff-- not the how-can-we-reduce-costs stuff. We indulged. Oh, why not. We hope you do too.
Ingredients: Deionized Water, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glyceryl Stearate, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Macadamia Integrifolia (Macadamia) Oil, Flexuosa (Buriti Oil), Palmitoyl Oligopeptide - Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, Tripeptide-38, Capric Triglyceride, Squalane/Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Stearic Acid, Cyclopentasiloxane, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Cetyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Natural, Organically-Sourced Fragrance (DPG, phthalate, and alcohol free).
Interesting Product Ingredients Info
An anti-wrinkle, anti-aging peptide derived from the tripeptide KMK naturally found in collagen VI and laminin. It improves the appearance of skin relief, fine lines, and wrinkles from the inside particularly on the forehead and crow's feet. In-vitro studies have shown that palmitoyl tripeptide-38 can promote the formation of several matrix proteins that occur in the connective tissue.
Palmitoyl Oligopeptide - Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7
Known for the anti-aging peptides that assist in creating new collagen. Used in our own products, and many major cosmetic companies. Contains the matrikines Pal-GHK (Palmitoyl Oligopeptide) and Pal-GQPR (Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7) acting in synergy to repair the related damages of age. They activate the neosynthesis of extracellular matrix macromolecules providing a visible anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Details from our Macadamia Nut Oil Source
For thousands of years, the macadamia nut has been renowned for its high nutritional value and health-promoting benefits. Today, macadamia oil is now also widely revered for its incredible benefits to hair, skin and overall health by promoting shiny hair and radiant skin. A great source of calcium, B complex, phosphorus, and iron, it contains 73-80% mono-saturated fat. Macadamia nut oil contains the highest amount of palmitoleic acid (an Omega 7 fatty acid) of any plant. Palmitoleic acid is plentiful in our skin when we are young, but decreases with aging. 5he palmitoleic acid found in macadamia nut oil can not only slow down the signs of aging, but some research has found that it can even remove signs of aging. The high count of mono-unsaturated fatty acids makes the oil mimic the sebum (naturally produced oil on scalp and skin which protects it from damage). All of these qualities contribute to its reputation as a superb hair and skin treat, as well as an elixir for healing scars, sunburn, wounds and irritations.
Details from our Buriti Oil Supplier
Buriti Oil Benefits
- Buriti oil also has an extremely high anti-oxidant content to protect the epidermis from free-radical damage. Buriti oil has the highest natural occurrence of pro-vitamin A available (carotenoids).
- The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil restores moisture depleted, sun-exposed skin. It rebuilds, exfoliates and renews tissue and fortifies and re-hydrates cells, by supporting the production of collagen and elastin.
- In addition to these benefits, buriti also has a natural anti-inflammatory reaction that can tame redness and calm skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It’s also deeply hydrating, and can help reduce the dryness of winter and mature skin, producing a more supple, softer look and feel.
- Buriti oil is a rich source of fatty acids, which help not only support the production of collagen and elastin, but also provide moisturization.
Natural and pure, the Buriti oil is extracted by pressing the Buriti seeds. The Buriti is a typical buriti fruit that corresponds to one of the largest palm trees vegetation of wetlands and humid regions of the Midwest, North and Northeast of Brazil. The Buriti is an excellent source of vitamin A (beta-carotene), vitamin (B1, B2 and B5), vitamin C, protein, carbohydrates, calcium, phosphorus, iron and iodine.
Vitamin E: This potent antioxidant protects the skin from free radical damage, and is also critical in wound healing.
Beta-carotene: Another powerful antioxidant, beta-carotene is known to protect from sun damage. Early studies have shown that it can filter and absorb ultraviolet rays known to contribute to skin cancer.
Vitamin C: Buriti oil is a good source of vitamin C, which works with vitamin E to provide antioxidant protection, and is also crucial for the production of collagen.